Feb 21, 2021

CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES RACING FEBRUARY 21st


ANOTHER TIE FOR 1ST

Close racing over the morning between Andrew Grist and Greg Westerberg  resulted in another tie that could not be separated by countbacks.

Racing was delayed in getting started with large swings in the wind from the East to the South, finally settling in the SE at 5 - 12 Kts, still swinging but much less so giving plenty of opportunies to windward'

 

Colin Westerberg started the day with win, he was sailing his new boat and has still to find rig settings that work, seemed  OK in the first race. Colin had to leave early due to family commitments.

There were plenty of occasions when we had traffic jams at the first mark with occasional bingles and penalties. 

Great to see Graeme Wroth having a sail with his Goth.P1060434

Ian took some photos when he was PRO, have put the one up that was taken at the start gun, Harold wanted to see the photo, proof is in the pudding.                                                             P1060438

The results don't do justice to the how well everyone is sailing as there were many occasions when the back half of the fleet was pushing the front runners.

Ian managed to grab the MR MOST IMPROVED on the day with his steady improvement in finishing place on the day. Greg and Andrew shared the MR CONSISTENT and MR STEADY awards for the day with their consistent 1st and 2nd placings.

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosNameSail No.TotalNett
1Greg Westerberg AUS 9913.59.5
2Andrew Grist AUS 15013.59.5
3Brian Richardson AUS 8945.027.0
4Harold Keay AUS 3343.927.9
5Brian Eustace AUS 7946.028.0
6Ian Hebiton AUS 18143.328.3
7Colin Westerberg AUS 5362.344.3
8Graham Wroth AUS 0762.744.7


Latest Results

Feb 21, 2021
IOM Series Championship
Results added on Feb 21, 2021
Feb 14, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Results added on Feb 16, 2021
Jan 31, 2021
IOM Series Championship
Results added on Jan 31, 2021

Coming Events

Mar 07, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
Mar 14, 2021
IOM Series Championship
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
Mar 20, 2021
2021 WA IOM Great Southern Championship
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
Racing Times:
All times are local time as available on local mobile phone services.
Day One: 20/03/2021
Registration: 0930 to 1000 hours
Measurement and inspection: 0930 to 1000 hours
Briefing commences: 1015 hours
Warning signal for first race: 1030 hours
Racing concludes: No heat will commence after 1630 hours

Day 2: 21/03/2021
Briefing commences: 0915 hours
Warning signal for first race: 0930 hours
Racing concludes: No Race will commence after 1330 hours
Presentation function: As soon as possible after racing ends
Mar 28, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
Apr 11, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA