Feb 15, 2021

IOM HANDICAP RACING FEBRUARY 14th


SMALL FLEET COMPETES IN 15KT EASTERLY

Congratulations to Murray Howson for his win on the day  with Brian Richardson a close 2nd. Murray owes his win to the finishing run of Harold who stood in to skipper when Murray had to leave to drive to Perth

Even though the fleet was small, racing was very competitive with numerous close finishes.

Brian Richardson managed to grab the most wins on the day also achieving the MRMOST IMPROVED on the day. Murray, with the help of HK, managed to bring down his handicap further on the day but missed on the award because of of his midmorning upward handicap move.

Wins were generally shared by everyone over the morning.

The close racing is also shown in the summary of results with the close points results and average handicaps closing to be very similar.

Hebo missed out on sailing most of the day with a winch failure, always next week Ian.

Murray and Colin shared the the MR CONSISTENT and STEADY awards for the day, Colin is still changing things around on his new boat to find the sweet spot for boat balance, however if he gets it much sweeter he will be hard to keep up with.

Bran Eustace only bought his A Rig so was tested on occassions with the breeze just a bit much on occassions, there were times however when the breeze softened to suit the A Rig resulting in Brian getting a couple of wins earlier.

 

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosNameSail No.TotalNett
1Murray Howson AUS 1831.021.0
2Brian Richardson AUS 8933.023.0
3Greg Westerberg AUS 9934.026.0
4Colin Westerberg AUS 5334.026.0
5Brian Eustace AUS 7956.042.0
6Ian Hebiton AUS 18184.070.0


Latest Results

Mar 20, 2021
2021 WA IOM Great Southern Championship
Results updated on Mar 21, 2021
Feb 21, 2021
IOM Series Championship
Results added on Apr 15, 2021
Feb 14, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Results added on Apr 15, 2021

Coming Events

May 02, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
May 16, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
May 23, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
May 30, 2021
IOM Series Championship
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
Jun 13, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA