Jan 31, 2021

CHAMPIONSHIP RACING JANUARY 31st


LARGE FLEET TURNOUT FOR CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES RACING.

The breeze for the morning took sometime to settle from swinging from the ENE to the SSE. Racing got started when it partially settled to in the East, however was still moving some 10-15 degrees during the race. Course changes were frequent, moving between the East and SE.

We had a fleet of 11 boats rock up for the days sailing.

Competition over the morning was competitive with numerous skippers keeping front markers on their toes . If it wasn't Brian Richardson it was Murray Howson and/or Colin Westerberg pressing or getting a win over the morning.

Early racing saw Andrew make a couple of mistakes in the first two races by going to wrong marks. Greg Westerberg made the most of these mistakes.  Andrew came back into the the mix with a couple of wins in races 4 and 5 with Greg close behind. Greg managed to get the honours on the day having slightly better height and speed to windward for the rest of the day, along with being on the right side of a couple of shifts in a couple of races.

Brian Richardson again showed some good speed in his V11. Brian is continuing to show improved sailing skills with his regular appearances in the IOM sailing fleet. Murray is helping everyone else's cause with his regular breaking on the start line.

It was good to see the large number of boats rock up for a sail in a championship series race, the experience gained by those in larger fleet scratch start racing will be valuable.

 

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosNameSail No.TotalNett
1Greg Westerberg AUS 9920.014.0
2Andrew Grist AUS 15046.022.0
3Murray Howson AUS 1853.033.0
4Brian Richardson AUS 8956.037.0
5Colin Westerberg AUS 5364.040.0
6Brian Eustace AUS 7971.056.0
7Brian Schnieder AUS 477.057.0
8Ian Hebiton AUS 181119.095.0
9Graham Wroth AUS 07131.0107.0
10Harold Keay AUS 33144.0120.0
10Neville Taylor AUS 92144.0120.0


Latest Results

Feb 21, 2021
IOM Series Championship
Results added on Feb 21, 2021
Feb 14, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Results added on Feb 16, 2021
Jan 31, 2021
IOM Series Championship
Results added on Jan 31, 2021

Coming Events

Mar 07, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
Mar 14, 2021
IOM Series Championship
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
Mar 20, 2021
2021 WA IOM Great Southern Championship
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
Racing Times:
All times are local time as available on local mobile phone services.
Day One: 20/03/2021
Registration: 0930 to 1000 hours
Measurement and inspection: 0930 to 1000 hours
Briefing commences: 1015 hours
Warning signal for first race: 1030 hours
Racing concludes: No heat will commence after 1630 hours

Day 2: 21/03/2021
Briefing commences: 0915 hours
Warning signal for first race: 0930 hours
Racing concludes: No Race will commence after 1330 hours
Presentation function: As soon as possible after racing ends
Mar 28, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
Apr 11, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA