Jan 17, 2021

CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES RACING JANUARY 17th


COLIN WINS

Colin Westerberg wins on the day, Colin sailed really consistently, finishing the day with six 1st and five 2nd placings. Greg had his moments but wasn't sailing with the same consistency. 

The breeze started in the NE at 10 - 15 kts, finishing in the East at 15 - 20 kts.  The breeze was swinging considerably when it had some north in it and more settled as it moved to the East.

Andrew was always on the money at the start line generally getting the better of everyone, whether it be windward or leeward end start. Both Colin and Greg's boat speed were good enough over the morning to nullify Andrews start advantage.

A special note has to be made on the performance of Brian Eustace with his Britpop, Brian had his boat showing great speed and height to windward, and on occasions was placed amongst the front end of the fleet for extended periods. Ian was also with speed to windward, Ian was however unhappy with his downwind speed, look out for Ian next week after he readjusts his sheeting stroke to get his sails out further downwind. Harold had to call his day short with an electrical problem which he couldn't resolve on site.  

Thanks again Geoff Cass for doing the scoring over the morning.  Geoff's help makes a sailing more enjoyable without having to roster skippers over the morning to share the load and generally gets one or two more races in over the day.

It was great to see Brian Schnieder returning for a sail after the New Year. Brian managed to get the MR MOST IMPROVED on the day, the maths ignores DNS scores and Brian managed to place better in his last races than earlier. The maths throws up some interesting results with Colin getting the MR STEADY on the day and Greg nominated as MR CONSISTENT, which would make more sense going to Colin.

 

 

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosNameSail No.TotalNett
1Colin Westerberg AUS 5316.012.0
2Greg Westerberg AUS 9926.015.0
3Andrew Grist AUS 15031.023.0
4Brian Eustace AUS 7947.037.0
5Ian Hebiton AUS 18160.044.0
6Harold Keay AUS 3375.059.0
7Brian Schnieder AUS 478.062.0


Latest Results

Feb 21, 2021
IOM Series Championship
Results added on Feb 21, 2021
Feb 14, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Results added on Feb 16, 2021
Jan 31, 2021
IOM Series Championship
Results added on Jan 31, 2021

Coming Events

Mar 07, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
Mar 14, 2021
IOM Series Championship
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
Mar 20, 2021
2021 WA IOM Great Southern Championship
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
Racing Times:
All times are local time as available on local mobile phone services.
Day One: 20/03/2021
Registration: 0930 to 1000 hours
Measurement and inspection: 0930 to 1000 hours
Briefing commences: 1015 hours
Warning signal for first race: 1030 hours
Racing concludes: No heat will commence after 1630 hours

Day 2: 21/03/2021
Briefing commences: 0915 hours
Warning signal for first race: 0930 hours
Racing concludes: No Race will commence after 1330 hours
Presentation function: As soon as possible after racing ends
Mar 28, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
Apr 11, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA