Jan 11, 2021

HANDICAP SERIES RACING Sunday 10th Jan.


The return to sailing after the Christmas New Year break welcomed us with a gusty South Westerly ranging fron 10 to 20 knots. We were also greeted with a couple of light showers, with only a few bringing wet weather gear. 

Congratulations to Brian Richardson for his win on the day, Brian started slowly but finished with a high number of front end finishes for the rest of the day.

Early on we saw Phil Ramsden taking  the honours with a couple of wins, great to see Phil getting into the swing of things. Phil finished 2nd on the day.

A thank you to Graeme Wroth for helping with scoring earlier on in the morning.

Murray Howson showed good speed regularly, trying out his new B Sails. The boats starting at the back end of the fleet were having difficulty in bridging the gap thoughout the day, probably can be put down to the shorter race duration. There were some pretty quick downwind legs over the morning.

Congratulations also to Brian Richardson and Ian Hebiton for their MR MOST IMPROVED awards on the day, both managing to bring their handicaps down by 15 seconds over the morning. 

It was a day out for Brian, he also managed the MR WAYWARD award for the morning, probably because of his poor start on the day.

 

 

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosNameSail No.TotalNett
1Brian Richardson AUS 8931.218.2
2Phillip Ramsden AUS 4433.822.8
3Ian Hebiton AUS 18144.023.1
4Brian Eustace AUS 7937.825.8
5Greg Westerberg AUS 9944.426.2
6Murray Howson AUS 1840.027.8
7Colin Westerberg AUS 5345.631.2
8Harold Keay AUS 3378.060.0


Latest Results

Feb 21, 2021
IOM Series Championship
Results added on Feb 21, 2021
Feb 14, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Results added on Feb 16, 2021
Jan 31, 2021
IOM Series Championship
Results added on Jan 31, 2021

Coming Events

Mar 07, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
Mar 14, 2021
IOM Series Championship
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
Mar 20, 2021
2021 WA IOM Great Southern Championship
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
Racing Times:
All times are local time as available on local mobile phone services.
Day One: 20/03/2021
Registration: 0930 to 1000 hours
Measurement and inspection: 0930 to 1000 hours
Briefing commences: 1015 hours
Warning signal for first race: 1030 hours
Racing concludes: No heat will commence after 1630 hours

Day 2: 21/03/2021
Briefing commences: 0915 hours
Warning signal for first race: 0930 hours
Racing concludes: No Race will commence after 1330 hours
Presentation function: As soon as possible after racing ends
Mar 28, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
Apr 11, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA