Dec 13, 2020

IOM HANDICAP RACING DECEMBER 13th


Congratulations to Greg Westerberg for his win on the day.

Sailing was anticipated to be in stiff Westerlies at 15-20 Kts, but it started at around 10-12 kts gusting to 15kts, just enough grunt to make everyone change down to B rigs after the first race. Racing commenced with signs of a bit of drizzle, but it fizzed and the morning turned into an overcast but comfortable day for sailing. 

It was interesting watching the onshore tactics of Harold who kept his boat on the hard giving him just enough time to get to his next start. He had developed a leak resulting from massive bow alterations during the week. The challenges when building your own, but fulfilling at the end of the day when it comes together. Harold managed to get the MR MOST IMPROVED for the day with his handicap reduction over the morning. Well done for managing a 2nd on the day. Ian managed to pip Colin for 3rd place on the day and retains his leading position on the overall standings for this years Handicap Series.

The wind was variable both in strength and direction over the morning, with chop to contend with down at the bottom end forming standing waves making it necessary to change gears in early stages of the beat to power through the chop. 

 

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosNameSail No.TotalNett
1Greg Westerberg AUS 9932.020.0
2Harold Keay AUS 3334.023.0
3Ian Hebiton AUS 18137.025.0
4Colin Westerberg AUS 5337.025.0
5Murray Howson AUS 1842.026.0
6Brian Eustace AUS 7942.030.0
7Brian Richardson AUS 8962.046.0


Latest Results

Mar 20, 2021
2021 WA IOM Great Southern Championship
Results updated on Mar 21, 2021
Feb 21, 2021
IOM Series Championship
Results added on Apr 15, 2021
Feb 14, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Results added on Apr 15, 2021

Coming Events

May 02, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
May 16, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
May 23, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
May 30, 2021
IOM Series Championship
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
Jun 13, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA