Dec 6, 2020

IOM HANDICAP RACING DECEMBER 6th


We were entertained with a SSW breeze ranging from 8-15 kts with plenty of shifts to work with.

Congratulations to Brian Eustace for his win on the day , winning on a countback from Colin.

Brian managed 4 wins on the day and also managed the MR WAYWARD award for the day with a couple of backend finishes. Colin taking the MR MOST IMPROVED on the day with his improved performance as the morning progressed. 

Brian Richardson was a close as you can get 3rd , just 1 point behind, showing some good speed over the morning.

Only 4 points separating 1st to 5th. Close handicap sailing.

Andrew managed to grab MR CONSISTENT for the day with his regular midfleet finishing and managing to maintain a steady handicap over the morning.

Next weeks racing is again Handicap series racing.

The DF65 fleet are arranging a BBQ for all fleets after racing next weekend for a pre Xmas get together, all club members welcome.

We will finish the 2020 year with championship racing  on December 20th.

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosNameSail No.TotalNett
1Brian Eustace AUS 7941.026.0
2Colin Westerberg AUS 5337.026.0
3Brian Richardson AUS 8942.027.0
4Ian Hebiton AUS 18140.028.0
5Andrew Grist AUS 15044.030.0
6Greg Westerberg AUS 9951.036.0
7Harold Keay AUS 3368.052.0


Latest Results

Mar 20, 2021
2021 WA IOM Great Southern Championship
Results updated on Mar 21, 2021
Feb 21, 2021
IOM Series Championship
Results added on Apr 15, 2021
Feb 14, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Results added on Apr 15, 2021

Coming Events

May 02, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
May 16, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
May 23, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
May 30, 2021
IOM Series Championship
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA
Jun 13, 2021
IOM Series Handicap
Nth Road Lake, Albany, WA